Club News 2019

All the news that makes us look good!

BACKInstructorsTechniquesAims of JudoJudo Info.Future EventsI want to join in!WhereShopPrivacy PolicyHOME
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
BJC Awards Dinner:
On Saturday the 16th of March, Sensei was awarded as ‘Referee of the Year’ at this year’s British Judo Council Awards Dinner.  





David was nominated by Gareth Merredew and one other (unknown) for Referee of the Year.  

He was subsequently selected as this year’s winner!
david ref year.png



Combined Area Grading
The Combined Area Grading for those of 3rd Kyu (Green) and above took place on the 24th of March.  As it was a Contest Grading only some would progress. The ones who did grade were:


Name
Club
Previous Grade
New Grade
Saffron
DCHS
3rd Kyu
3rd Kyu 1 Bar
Grace
DCHS
3rd Kyu 2 Bar
3rd Kyu 1 Bar
Ivy Liew
DCHS
3rd Kyu
2nd Kyu




Annual Chalfont Championships
Saturday the 30th of March saw the annual Chalfont Championships, with 267 entries and 248 judoka actually competing on the day. From our group of clubs, we had the following results:

Name
Club
Category
Medal
Alex
Chalfont
Novice Male 10-15 under 45Kg
Bronze
Jack
Chalfont
Novice Male 8-9 under 40Kg
Gold
Grace
Chalfont
J/F 10-15 under 70Kg
Bronze
Grace
DCHS
J/F 10-15 under 55Kg
Bronze
Saffron
DCHS
J/F 10-15 under 55Kg
Bronze
Imogen
DCHS
Novice F 10-15 under 60Kg
Silver
Asha Highett
DCHS
Senior Female under 60Kg
Bronze
Gemma Toerien-Howie
Evreham
Senior Female under 60Kg
Bronze
Jonah Alfert
Chalfont
Senior Male under 70Kg
Gold
Tom Hargreaves
Evreham
Senior Male under 70Kg
Gold




BJC Open Nationals
Jonah Alfert took his 14th National Gold after four contests, all over in under six minutes.
jonah 14th medal bjc.jpg




Bucks Low Kyu Grade Area Grading
This grading took place on the Sunday 12th May at the St. Albans Judo Club.  29 attended this event, with 20 from the Chalfont group clubs.  Everyone did us proud but of particular note were Joe & Anandi, who bearing in mind their recent membership of the club, progressed very well as did Ines and Grace with their leap  in grade.


Name
Club
Previous Grade
New Grade
Alexander
Chalfont
6th Kyu
6th Kyu 2 Yellow
Matthew
Chalfont
6th Kyu
6th Kyu 2 Yellow
Jack
Chalfont
6th Kyu 1 Orange (Primary)
6th Kyu 2 Yellow (Junior)
Grace
Chalfont
4th Kyu 1 Green
3rd Kyu
Anandi
DCHS
6th Kyu
6th Kyu 3 Yellow
Eleanor
DCHS
6th Kyu
6th Kyu 3 Yellow
Emma
DCHS
6th Kyu 3 Yellow
5th Kyu
Sameen
DCHS
6th Kyu 3 Yellow
5th Kyu
Millie
DCHS
5th Kyu 1 Orange
5th Kyu 2 Orange
Ellie
DCHS
5th Kyu 1 Orange
5th Kyu 2 Orange
Mia
DCHS
5th Kyu 1 Orange
4th Kyu
Rose
DCHS
4th Kyu
4th Kyu 2 Green
Isabelle
DCHS
4th Kyu
4th Kyu 2 Green
Jessica
DCHS
4th Kyu
4th Kyu 2 Green
Ines
DCHS
4th Kyu 1 Green
3rd Kyu
Harry
Evreham
6th Kyu
6th Kyu 2 Orange
Joe
Evreham
6th Kyu
6th Kyu 2 Orange
Leo
Evreham
6th Kyu 2 Red
6th Kyu 2 Orange
Anand
Evreham
6th Kyu 2 Yellow
5th Kyu
Kate Halsby
Evreham
5th Kyu
4th Kyu




BJC Cromer Course
On the Friday of this course, Jonah entered the grading and after winning decisively in all contests in under seven minutes total, including against two black belts, he was awarded his 1st Dan (Black belt).





Tsu-Mo-Kie Judo Competition
The Tsu-Mo-Kie Competition, targeted at green belts, took place in June at Waltham Abbey. Two members attended, both gaining medals:

Alex won the Bronze and Abbie, in her first competition and with only a handful of weeks since she started Judo, took the Silver.


abbie silver med.jpg
alex bronze medal.jpg
Abbie (centre) with her Silver
Alex (far left) with his Bronze

This is especially impressive as both Alex and Abbie are white belts and were up against higher grades.  




Storrington Judo Club Championship

On the 14th of July, Grace from DCHS entered and took a well earned Bronze.  Gemma from Evreham also attended in order to complete has Club level Referee Assessment which she passed with flying colours, so the Chalfont group now has two qualified referees.




National Squad Training in Tamworth
Saturday the 8th of September saw the National Squad Training, where David Sensei and Jonah were accompanied by Saffron, Grace and Rachel from DCHS.  The DCHS trio received positive reviews for their performance.  




BJC Closed Nationals
David Sensei has been promoted to Sandan (3rd Dan)!

Jonah entered and contested for the first time as a Senior Dan grade.  Although weighing 64Kg, because of a shortage in his weight group, he was moved up to the under 73Kg where he was the lightest by 7Kg.  He easily won his first two contests but his third against the eventual Gold medallists resulted in a loss. He won Bronze nonetheless, a good result for his first time as a black belt.